Skip to main content

In this section:

Privacy

This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through this website: www.mcnz.org.nz

Personal information

You may browse and access information contained within our website without providing personal information.

There are however some places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as emailing an enquiry to us, changing your address, making a submission on a policy or other public engagement or subscribing to our newsletter.

We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website

Use and disclosure

Where you voluntarily provide personal information (eg, through making a submission, online forms or email requests), we may hold your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

The Privacy Act 1993 regulates us through the Information Privacy Principles as to how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of your personal information.

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

Your email address will not be added to a mailing list except on your request. We will not disclose your e-mail address without your consent. You will always have the option to opt in or opt out of services at any stage.”

We will not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for instance to investigate a complaint). Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

If you make a submission to us in a public consultation process, such as commenting on a proposed policy, we are likely to publish your submission and personal details such as your name and organisation - this is a standard part of the consultation process.

Statistical information

Some information, however, is automatically retrieved about your visit, such as:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on the website and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the website
  • the referring website, if any, through which you clicked through to this website
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX)
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser

No effort is made to identify individual visitors.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by website administrators and certain staff and may be used to produce summary reports which help us optimise use of the website.

Third party links

Some web pages on this website will contain links to other organisations. We do not monitor or review the content of these websites. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us. These organisations’ websites will have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. We would encourage you to be aware when you leave our website to read the privacy statements of those websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Your rights

We are happy to give you any personal information held by us, or talk to you if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold. If you think it is wrong, please ask us to correct it by writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Medical Council of New Zealand
PO Box 11649
Wellington 6142

or email us with "Privacy"in the subject line at mcnz@mcnz.org.nz

 

Email page
  1. Separate multiple addresses with a comma