Your privacy when using our website

The Medical Council of New Zealand will protect and safeguard personal information and treat it with the utmost care, respect and discretion. This includes all personal information collected online.

This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through this website: www.mcnz.org.nz

Personal information

You may browse and access information contained on our website without providing personal information. There are, however, some places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as emailing us an enquiry, changing your address, making a submission on a policy or other public engagement, or subscribing to our newsletter.

We do not collect personal identifiable information if you only browse our website. No effort is made to identify individual visitors.

We use Google Analytics to collect certain information about your visit when you visit our website. This enables us to optimise use of our website. The information we collect includes your IP address, the search terms used, the pages accessed and links clicked on, the time and date of your visit, the referring website (if any), your operating system and type of web browser. Other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser may also be collected.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside of our control and are not covered by this policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect your information, which will be handled in accordance with their privacy policy.

Use and disclosure

We may hold your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 in instances where you voluntarily provide it. Our Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of your personal information.

Your email address will not be added to a mailing list or disclosed except on your request. You will always have the option to opt in or opt out of services at any stage.

If, in a public consultation process, you make a submission to us (for example, commenting on a proposed policy), we may ask for your permission to publish your submission and other personal details such as your name and organisation - this is a standard part of the consultation process.

  • Privacy Policy

    This policy outlines how we manage the personal information we collect.

Your rights

We are happy to give you any of your personal information held by us, or talk to you if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold. If you think it is wrong, please ask us to correct it by writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Medical Council of New Zealand
PO Box 11649
Wellington 6142

or email us with "Privacy" in the subject line at mcnz@mcnz.org.nz.